nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird

Our Mission
     To examine and analyse the factors contributing to the improvement of economic and social well-being of people in rural areas on a sustainable basis with focus on the rural poor and the other disadvantaged groups through research, action research and consultancy efforts.To facilitate the rural development efforts with particular emphasis and focus on the rural poor by improving the knowledge,skills and attitudes of rural development officials and non-officials through organising training, workshops and seminars
Stay connected :   nird on facebook


Training Calendar

April 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
1 ToT - I Book-Keeping and Accountancy for IAY(MoRD) 6-8 Apr
2 Training Preparation of Gram Panchayati Tribal Sub-Plan 6-10 Apr
3 Regional Planning and Management of Micro-Enterprises for SHGs 6-10 Apr
4 Regional SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 7-10 Apr
5 Training Training for State Resource Teams (Technical) under MGNREGA (MoRD) 7-10 Apr
6 ToT - I Book-Keeping and Accountancy for IAY (MoRD) 9-11 Apr
7 Regional SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 13-15 Apr
8 Regional Role of NGOs and CBOs in Disaster Mitigation Efforts 13-18 Apr
9 Training Training for State Resource Teams (Technical) under MGNREGA (MoRD) 14-17 Apr
10 ToT Barefoot Engineers under MGNREGA (MoRD) 15-30 Apr
11 ToT - I Book-Keeping and Accountancy for IAY (MoRD) 15-17 Apr
12 Regional SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 16-18 Apr
13 ToT - I Book-Keeping and Accountancy for IAY (MoRD) 20-22 Apr
14 Regional Management of Watershed Projects for Sustainable Development (DoLR) 20-24 Apr
15 Regional Micro-Entrepreneurship Development 20-24 Apr
16 Regional Promotion of Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 20-24 Apr
17 Training Horizontal Learning of Practices on Development Governance 20-24 Apr
18 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 20-25 Apr
19 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 20-25 Apr
20 Regional Planning for Promotion of Integrated Farming for Sustainable Development 20-25 Apr
21 Regional SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 21-23 Apr
22 Regional SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 21-23 Apr
23 Training Training for State Resource Teams (Technical) under MGNREGA (MoRD) 21-24 Apr
24 ToT - I Book-Keeping and Accountancy for IAY (MoRD) 27-29 Apr
25 Workshop Solid Waste Management under SBA 27-29 Apr
26 Regional Planning for Promotion of Citizen and State Actions for Water Conservation, Augmentation and Preservation (NWM, MoWR) 27-30 Apr
26 Regional Planning for Promotion of Citizen and State Actions for Water Conservation, Augmentation and Preservation (NWM, MoWR) 27-30 Apr
27 Training Modern Survey Techniques for Planning and Management of PMGSY (MoRD) 27 Apr - 1 May
28 Training ICT Applications for Management of Rural Development Projects 27 Apr - 1 May
29 Regional Innovative Strategies for Marketing of Rural Products 27 Apr - 1 May
30 Regional Strategies for Empowerment of Rural Women 27 Apr - 1 May
31 Regional Planning for Durable and Sustainable Assets under MGNREGS 27 Apr - 2 May
32 Regional The New Land Acquisition Act (RFCTLARR 2013) 27 Apr - 2 May
33 ToT - I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 28-30 Apr
34 Training SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 28-30 Apr
35 Training Training for State Resource Teams (Technical) under MGNREGA (MoRD) 28 Apr - 1 May
36 Regional SAMARTHYA-SAGY(MoRD) 28-30 Apr
37 Regional Workshop Training Needs Assessment on Preparation of Village Plan 29 Apr

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
1 Training Preparation of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 8-10 Apr
2 Training Food Processing with Solar Energy 15-17 April
3 Training Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 21-24 Apr
4 Training Product Development from Tribal Jewellery Blended with Pearls and Fashion Jewellery 29 Apr - 7 May
5 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 9-10 Apr
6 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 23-26 Apr

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
1 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 6-8 Apr
2 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 6-10 April
3 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch- 6-11 Apr
4 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 16-18 Apr
5 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 20-24 Apr
6 Training Institution Building under NRLM 20-25 Apr
7 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure 23-24 Apr

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
1 Training BFT-Orientation of Master Trainers 10-11 Apr
2 Training Public Financial Monitoring System 15-17 Apr
3 ToT BFT-Pilot Training of Trainers-1 16-29 Apr
4 Training Public Financial Monitoring System 22-24 Apr
5 Training e-SOP, Assessment & Certification 22-23 Apr

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
1 Training Value Chain Analysis for Promotion of Rural Livelihoods 6-10 Apr
2 Training Profitable Poultry Farming and Management (Govt. of Meghalaya) 6-11 Apr
3 Training Orientation on Saansad 8-10 Apr
4 Training Profitable Pig Farming and Meat Processing (Govt. of Meghalaya) 20-25 Apr
5 Training Orientation on Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) 20-22 Apr
May 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
38 Training Planning for Production Systems and Livelihoods in IWMP (DoLR) 4-8 May
39 Training Training Cum Exposure on Swachch Bharat Abhiyan 4-9 May
40 Regional Workshop Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments 5-6 May
41 Regional Workshop Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments 5-6 May
42 Regional Workshop Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments 5-6 May
43 ToT - I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 5-7 May
44 Training SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 5-7 May
45 Training Training for State Resource Teams (Technical) under MGNREGA (MoRD) 5-8 May
46 Regional Workshop Integrated District Planning Integrated District Planning 6-7 May
47 Regional Workshop Integrated District Planningfor Local Self- Governments 6-7 May
48 ToT-I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 7-9 May
49 Workshop Rural Credit Strategies for Business Growth - Translation of Govt. Policies into Action 8-9 May
50 Brainstorming Brainstorming with CEOs of PIAs under Project Enterprise 11 May
51 ToT - I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 11-13 May
52 Regional SAMARTHYA-SAGY (MoRD) 11-13 May
53 Training Investment Credit and Project Finance for Agriculture and Allied Activities 11-15 May
54 Regional Effective Credit Management 11-15 May
55 Regional Strategies for Rural Entrepreneurship Development 11-15 May
56 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Rural Development Projects 11-16 May
57 Regional Skill Development and Alternate Rural Livelihoods in Drought Prone Areas 11-16 May
58 Training Training for State Resource Teams (Technical) under MGNREGA (MoRD) 12-15 May
59 Training Integrated District Planning and Tribal Self-Governance in PESA Areas 12-16 May
60 ToT - I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 14-16 May
61 Workshop Integrated Water Resource Management : Issues and Options (NWM, MoWR) 14-15 May
62 Training Rozgar Diwas in IPPE Blocks (MoRD) 18-20 May
63 ToT - I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 18-20 May
64 Training Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of MGNREGS 18-23 May
65 Regional The New Land Acquisition Act (RFCTLARR 2013) 18-23 May
66 Workshop Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments 19-20 May
67 Workshop Initiatives to Natural Disasters in India : A Road Map to Achieve Disaster Resilience 19-20 May
68 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for District Level Functionaries 19-20 May
69 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for District Level Functionaries 19-20 May
70 Regional Training for State Resource Teams (Technical) under MGNREGA (MoRD) 19-22 May
71 Consultation Policy Perspectives and State Response to Agrarian Crisis and Farmers Distress 21-22 May
72 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for Block and Village level Functionaries 21-22 May
73 Workshop Impact of Climate Change on Water Resources (NWM, MoWR) 21-22 May
74 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for Block and Village Level Functionaries 21-22 May
75 ToT - I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 21-23 May
76 ToT - I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 25-27 May
77 Regional Planning and Management of Micro-enterprises for SHGs 25-29 May
78 Training Priority Sector and MSME Advances Recovery Management 25-29 May
79 Regional Participatory Management of Natural Resources (DoLR) 25-29 May
80 Training Planning for Promotion of Entrepreneurship in Agriculture 25-30 May
81 Training Research Methodology for RD Professionals 25 May - 3 Jun
82 Regional Training for State Resource Teams Technical under MGNREGA (MoRD) 26-29 May
83 ToT-I IEC for IAY (MoRD) 27-29 May
84 ToT-I Social Audit in IAY (MoRD) 28-30 May
85 Workshop Household Waste Water (Liquid Waste) Management under SBA 28-30 May

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
7 Training Exposure Visits on Rural Technologies Under Village Adoption Scheme 14-15 May
8 Training Preparation of Soya Products 20-22 May
9 Training Exposure Visits on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 28-29 May
10 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 12-13 May
11 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 28-29 May

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
8 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 6-8 May
9 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 11-13 May
10 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 11-15 May
11 Training Institution Building under NRLM 11-16 May
12 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 14-16 May
13 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 18-20 May
14 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-I 18-28 May
15 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 25-26 May
16 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 25-29 May

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
6 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 27-28 May
7 Training Public Financial Monitoring System 27-29 May
8 ToT BFT-Pilot Training of Trainers-1 27 Apr - 9 May

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
6 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 20 Apr - 7 May
7 Training Profitable Poultry Farming and Management (Govt. of Meghalaya) 4-9 May
8 ToT Prepration of Micro-Credit Plan under NRLM 12-14 May
9 Training Maintenance of Double Entry Accounting System for RD Programmes 11-15 May
10 Training Applications of open Source Software in RD 11-15 May
11 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 18 May - 5 Jun
12 Regional Application of Geo-Spatial Technologies for Rural Infrastructre Facility Mapping 25-29 May
June 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
86 Training Social Audit in MGNREGS (MoRD) 1-5 Jun
87 Training Investment Credit and Project Finance for Agriculture and Allied Activities 1-5 Jun
88 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 1-6 Jun
89 Regional Training for State Resource Teams Technical under MGNREGA (MoRD) 2-5 Jun
90 ToT-I Social Audit in IAY (MoRD) 4-6 Jun
91 Training Management of Common Pool Resources (DoLR) 8-12 Jun
92 Regional Promotion of Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 8-12 Jun
93 Training Strategies for Promoting and Protecting Child Rights for ICDS Officials 8-12 Jun
94 Training Promotion of Livelihoods for Rural Women 8-12 Jun
95 ToT-I Social Audit in IAY (MoRD) 8-10 Jun
96 Workshop Road Map for Revenue Generation at GP Level (MoPR) 11-13 Jun
97 ToT-I Social Audit in IAY (MoRD) 11-13 Jun
98 Colloquium National Colloquium of SIRDs 15 Jun
99 ToT-I Social Audit in IAY (MoRD) 15-17 Jun
100 Regional Workshop Experience Sharing under Project Enterprise 15-16 Jun
101 Regional Web Technologies and Applications for Rural Development 15-19 Jun
102 Regional Strategies for Participation of Stakeholders in IWMP (DoLR) 15-19 Jun
103 Regional Micro-Entrepreneurship Development 15-19 Jun
104 Regional Web Content Design and Management for Dissemination of Development Information 15-19 Jun
105 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for District Level Functionaries 18-19 Jun
106 ToT-I Social Audit in IAY (MoRD) 18-20 Jun
107 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for Block and Village Level Functionaries 20-21 Jun
108 ToT-I Social Audit in IAY (MoRD) 22-24 Jun
109 Regional Participatory Irrigation Management (NWM, MoWR) 22-25 Jun
110 Regional Strategies for Promoting Smallholders Micro-Enterprises and Livelihoods (DoLR) 22-26 Jun
111 Training Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agri and Allied Sectors 22-26 Jun
112 Training Poverty and Inequality Estimation for Statistical Personnel of DES (ISS) (NAS (MoP) GoI) 22-26 Jun
113 Training Implementation Strategies and Institutional Mechanisams for NRLM 22-26 Jun
114 Regional Strategies for Empowerment of Rural Women 22-26 Jun
115 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 22-27 Jun
116 Training Behavioural Skills for Managing RD Programmes 22-27 Jun
117 Training Community Participation and Social Mobilisation for Universalisation of Education 22-27 Jun
118 Training Rural Credit Management 29 Jun - 3 Jul
119 Regional Planning, Implementation, Monitoring & Evaluation of Micro-Enterprises 29 Jun - 3 Jul

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
12 Training Food Processing using Solar Energy 3-5 Jun
13 Training Home Based Products 16-19 Jun
14 Training Solar Street Light Maintenance and Management 25-26 June
15 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 11-12 Jun
16 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 25-26 Jun

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
17 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 1-3 Jun
18 Training Institution Building under NRLM 1-16 Jun
19 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 8-10 Jun
20 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 8-12 Jun
21 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 15-17 Jun
22 Training Financial Inclusion & MIP 15-20 June
23 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 22-24 Jun
24 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-I 29-30 Jun
25 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 29-30 Jun

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
9 Training e-SOP, Assessment & Certification 19-20 Jun
10 Regional DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 25-26 Jun

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
13 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 1-18 Jun
14 Training Profitable Pig Farming and Meat Processing (Govt. of Meghalaya) 1-6 Jun
15 Training Village Development Planning under SAGY 8-12 Jun
16 Training Planning and Management of Natural Resources under MGNREGS 8-12 Jun
17 ToT Rural Entrepreneurship Development 9-12 Jun
18 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 22 Jun - 10 Jul
19 Training e-Governance Applications for Rural Development 22-26 Jun
20 Regional Management Development Programme 22-26 Jun
21 Training Orientation on Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) 22-26 Jun
22 Training Nursery Management Techniques for Horticultural Crops (Govt. of Meghalaya) 29 Jun - 4 Jul
July 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
120 Training IPPE Process Review and Refresher Programme under MGNREGA (MoRD) 6-9 Jul
121 Regional Management of Watershed Projects in Hilly Areas (DoLR) 6-10 Jul
122 ToT-I Cost Effective Technologies for IAY (MoRD) 6-10 Jul
123 Training Training Cum Exposure on Swachch Bharat Abhiyan 6-11 Jul
124 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Programmes 6-11 Jul
125 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments 8-9 Jul
126 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments 8-9 Jul
127 Workshop Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana 8-10 Jul
128 ToT Barefoot Engineers under MGNREGA (MoRD) 10-11 Jul
129 Regional Agri-Business Management 13-17 Jul
130 ToT-I Cost Effective Technologies for IAY (MoRD) 13-17 Jul
131 Training Corporate Social Responsibility in Rural Development 13-17 Jul
132 Training ICT Applications for Management of Rural Development Programmes 13-17 Jul
133 Training Human Factors in Rural Development 13-17 Jul
134 Regional PRIs and Management of RD Programmes in Disaster Prone Areas 13-18 Jul
135 ToT Barefoot Engineers under MGNREGA (MoRD) 16-17 Jul
136 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self-Governments 20-21 Jul
137 ToT Barefoot Engineers under MGNREGA (MoRD) 20-31 Jul
138 Regional Planning and Management of Micro-enterprises for SHGs 20-24 Jul
139 ToT Training Cum Exposure on Swachch Bharat Abhiyan 20-24 Jul
140 Training Strategies for Women Participation in MGNREGA 20-24 Jul
141 Training Modern Survey Techniques for Planning and Management of PMGSY (MoRD) 20-25 Jul
142 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for Block and Village Level Functionaries 23-24 Jul
143 Workshop Strategies for Promoting Participatory Irrigation Management (NWM, MoWR) 27-29 Jul
144 Regional Technology and Institutional Arrangements for Water Resource Management in IWMP (DoLR) 27-31 Jul
145 Training Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agri and Allied Sectors 27-31 Jul
146 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 27-31 Jul
147 Training Preparation of DPRs for Watershed Projects 28-31 Jul

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
17 Training Handmade Soap Making 7-10 Jul
18 Training Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 14-17 Jul
19 Training Charcoal and Briquettes Making 22-24 Jul
20 Training Leaf Plate Making 29-31 Jul
21 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 2-3 Jul
22 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 30-31 Jul

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
26 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 1-3 Jul
27 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-I 1-10 Jul
28 Training Institution Building under NRLM 6-11 Jul
29 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 8-10 Jul
30 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 13-15 Jul
31 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-II 13-18 Jul
32 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 20-22 Jul
33 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 20-24 Jul
34 Training Financial Inclusion & MIP 20 - 25 Jul
35 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams SRLMs/NMMU 27-28 Jul
36 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 27-31 Jul

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
11 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 3 Jul
12 Regional e-SOP, Assessment & Certification 23-24 Jul
13 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 27 Jul

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
23 Regional Application of Geo-Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 6-10 Jul
24 Regional Maintenance of Double Entry Accounting System for RD Programmes 13-17 Jul
25 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 13-30 Jul
26 Training Village Development Planning under SAGY 20-24 Jul
27 Training Behavioural Skills for Development Professionals 21-23 Jul
August 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
148 Training IPPE Process Review and Refresher Programme under MGNREGA (MoRD) 3-6 Aug
149 Training Institutionalising Best Practices of Social Audits in IWMP (DoLR) 3-7 Aug
150 Training Participatory Village Development under SAGY 3-7 Aug
151 Regional Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 3-7 Aug
152 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Rural Development Projects 3-8 Aug
153 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for Block and Village Level Functionaries 4-5 Aug
154 ToT Integrated District Planning for Local Self- Governments for Block and Village Level functionaries 4-5 Aug
155 Workshop SAGY: Way Forward (MoRD) 5-6 Aug
156 Workshop State Finance Commissions in the Context of Panchayat Finances 10-11 Aug
157 Training Appraisal of High Value Dairy, 10-14 Aug
158 Training Information Technology for Effective Management of Rural Development Programmes
Download Brochure
10-14 Aug
159 Regional Modern Survey Techniques for Planning and Management of PMGSY (MoRD) 10-14 Aug
160 Regional Village Development Plan under SAGY 10-14 Aug
161 Regional Strategic Financial Management under NRLM 10-14 Aug
162 Regional Promotion of Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 10-14 Aug
163 Regional Strategies for Promoting Smallholders' Micro-Enterprises and Livelihoods in IWMP (DoLR) 17-21 Aug
164 Training Strategies for Promotion of Micro-Enterprises 17-21 Aug
165 ToT-I Cost Effective Technologies for IAY (MoRD) 17-21 Aug
166 Training Empowerment of the Disabled 17-22 Aug
167 Seminar Re-inventing Public Delivery Services in Contemporary India 19-21 Aug
168 Workshop Gender Budgeting for Rural Development 19-21 Aug
169 ToT Social Marketing Skills for Sanitation Professionals under SBA 24-18 Aug
170 Training Decentralised District Planning for Members of DPCs 24-28 Aug
171 Training Monitoring and Evaluation of RD Projects 24-28 Aug
172 Regional Participatory Irrigation Management, Advocating, Adoption, Enactment and Motivation of WUAs (NWM, MoWR) 24-28 Aug
173 Training Deposits, Advances and Recovery Management 24-28 Aug
174 Regional Training Methods and Skills 24-28 Aug
175 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of RD Programmes 24-29 Aug
176 Training Open Source QGIS and GPS Applications for IWMP and MGNREGS 24-29 Aug
177 Regional Workshop Institutionalising Best Practices in Agriculture and Allied Sectors in IWMP (DoLR) 27-28 Aug
178 ToT-I Cost Effective Technologies for IAY (MoRD) 31 Aug - 4 Sep
179 Training Planning and Management of PMGSY Projects (MoRD) 31 Aug - 4 Sep
180 Training Planning for Sustainable Alternate Livelihoods 31 Aug - 4 Sep
181 Training Appraisal of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Schemes 31 Aug - 4 Sep

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
23 Training Handmade Paper Bags Making 11-14 Aug
24 Training Home Based Products Making 18-21 Aug
25 Training Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 25-28 Aug
26 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 6-7 Aug
27 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 27-28 Aug

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
37 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 3-5 Aug
38 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 3-5 Aug
38 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 3-7 Aug
39 Training Financial Inclusion & MIP 3-8 Aug
40 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 12-14 Aug
41 Training Participatory Training Methodologies & PIP 17-22 Aug
42 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 19-21 Aug
43 Training Review Workshop on NRLM 24-26 Aug
44 Training CBO - PRI Convergence 24-28 Aug
45 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-II 24-31 Aug
46 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 26-27 Aug

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
14 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 10-11 Aug
15 Regional DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 25-26 Aug

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
28 Training Profitable Pig Farming and Meat Processing (Govt. of Meghalaya) 3-8 Aug
29 Training Application of Geo-Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Rural Roads 3-7 Aug
30 Regional Social Audit in MGNREGS 3-7 Aug
31 Regional Management Development Programme 17-21 Aug
32 Training Maintenance of Double Entry Accounting System for RD Programmes 17-21 Aug
33 Training Value Chain Analysis for Promotion of Rural Livelihoods 17-22 Aug
34 Training Application of Geo-Spatial Technologies for Resource and Social Mapping under SAGY 17-21 Aug
35 Training ICT Applications for e-Governance in Rural Development 24-28 Aug
36 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 24 Aug - 10 Sep
September 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
182 Training Preparation of Gram Panchayat Tribal Sub-Plan 7-11 Sep
183 Regional Strategies for Sustainable Management of Rainwater(DoLR) 7-11 Sep
184 Regional Agri-Business Management 7-11 Sep
185 Training Implementation Strategies and Institutional Mechanisms for NRLM 7-11 Sep
186 Training ICT Applications and e-Governance
Download Brochure
7-11 Sep
187 Training Formulation and Appraisal of RD Programmes 7-11 Sep
188 Regional Participatory District Planning through PRIs 7-11 Sep
189 Regional Planning and Management of RD Programmes in Autonomous District Councils of Mizoram 7-11 Sep
190 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of RD Programmes 7-12 Sep
191 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of RD Programmes 7-12 Sep
192 Regional Promotion of Livelihoods for Rural Women 8-12 Sep
193 Workshop Institutionalising Best Practices in Agriculture and Allied Sectors in IWMP (DoLR) 14-15 Sep
194 Training Management of RSETIs 14-16 Sep
195 Training Social Development of Rural Women 14-18 Sep
196 Training Priority Sector, MSME & Credit Delivery under 'Make in India' 21-24 Sep
197 Training MGNREGS Operational Guidelines-2013 (with Revised Schedules) (MoRD) 21-25 Sep
198 Regional Participatory Management of Natural Resources (DoLR) 21-25 Sep
199 Training Approaches and Strategies for Development of Minorities 21-25 Sep
200 Regional Appropriate Technology 21-25 Sep
201 Regional Participatory Planning for Development of Rural Livelihoods 22-26 Sep
202 Workshop Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM) (NWM, MoWR) 29-30 Sep
203 Workshop Impact of Climate Change on Livelihoods of Small and Marginal Farmers 28 Sep - 1 Oct
204 Training Monitoring and Evaluation of RD Projects 28 Sep - 1 Oct

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
28 Training Bee keeping 8-12 Sep
29 Training Preparation of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 28-30 Sep
30 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 3-4 Sep
31 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 29-30 Sep

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
47 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-II 1-3 Sep
48 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 2-4 Sep
49 Training Financial Inclusion & MIP 7-12 Sep
50 Training Sustainable Rural Livelihoods through CBO's 7-12 Sep
51 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 9-11 Sep
52 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 21-22 Sep
53 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 21-24 Sep
54 Training Participatory Training Methodologies & PIP 21-26 Sep

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
16 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 10-11 Sep

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
37 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of MGNREGS 7-11 Sep
38 Training Integrated District Planning through Panchayati Raj Institutions 7-11 Sep
39 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 14 Sep - 1 Oct
40 Training Low Cost Housing Technologies under IAY 14-18 Sep
41 Training Change Management for Rural Development 21-23 Sep
October 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
205 Workshop Local Fund Audit of Accounts of Panchayats 1-2 Oct
206 Training ICT Applications for Rural Development 4-8 Oct
207 Training Programme Strategies for Promotion of Basin Level Integrated Water Resource Management (NWM, MoWR) 5-9 Oct
208 Regional Design of Products and Services for Dissemination of Development Information 5-9 Oct
209 Regional Planning and Management of Micro-enterprises for SHGs 5-9 Oct
210 Training Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 5-10 Oct
211 Regional ToT Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 5-10 Oct
212 ToT Behaviour Change Communication for Rural Sanitation Professionals under SBA 5-10 Oct
213 Regional Workshop Institutionalising Best Practices in Agriculture and Allied Sectors in IWMP (DoLR) 8-9 Oct
214 Regional Workshop Strengthening of SIRDs and ETCs 8-9 Oct
215 Training Participatory Planning, Implementation and Monitoring of RD Programmes 12-16 Oct
216 Training Planning and Management of PMGSY Projects (MoRD) 26-30 Oct
2017 Training Participatory Monitoring of RD Programmes 12-16 Oct
217 Regional Participatory Monitoring of RD Programmes 12-16 Oct
218 Regional Rural Credit for Poverty Alleviation 12-16 Oct
219 Training Priority Sector Lending 12-16 Oct
220 Regional Integration of RD Flagship 12-16 Oct
221 Training Rural Credit Management 26-30 Oct
222 Training Corporate Social Responsibility in Rural Development 26-30 Oct
223 Training IT for Data Management and Analysis 26-30 Oct
224 Training Sensitisation on Sexual Harassment to Women Elected Representatives 26-31 Oct
225 Seminar Problems & Challenges of Land Acquisition - The Way Forward 29-31 Oct

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
32 Training Leaf Plate Making 7-9 Oct
33 Training Preparation of Soya Products 13-16 Oct
34 Training Food Processing Solar Energy 28-30 Oct
35 Training Product Development from Tribal Jewellery Blended with Pearls and Fashion Jewellery 27 Oct - 3 Nov
36 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 8-9 Oct
37 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 29-30 Oct

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
55 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 5-7 Oct
56 Training Financial Inclusion & MIP 5-10 Oct
57 Writeshop 4th National Annual Writeshop 5-12 Oct
58 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-II 5-16 Oct
59 Training Participatory Training Methodologies & PIP 12-17 Oct
60 Training Sustainable Rural Livelihoods through CBO's 12-17 Oct
61 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 15-17 Oct
62 Training Management Development (VPLM) 26-31 Oct
63 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-III 26-31 Oct
64 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits 28-29 Oct

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
17 Training e-SOP Assessment & Certification 10 Oct

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
42 Regional Integrated District Planning through Panchayati Raj Institutions 5-9 Oct
43 Training Profitable Poultry Farming and Management (Govt. of Meghalaya) 5-10 Oct
44 Training Research Methodology 5-9 Oct
45 Training Smart Schools through ICT Tools under SAGY 5-9 Oct
46 Training Application of Geo-Spatial Technologies for Resource Mapping in RD Programmes 12-16 Oct
47 Training Maintenance of Accounts under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 26 Oct - 7 Nov
November 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
226 Training Social Audit in MGNREGS 2-6 Nov
227 Regional Workshop Strengthening of SIRDs and ETCs 2-3 Nov
228 Regional Planning and Management of RD Programmes in Autonomous District Councils of Arunachal Pradesh 2-6 Nov
229 ToT-I Cost Effective Technologies for IAY (MoRD) 2-6 Nov
230 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for 2-7 Nov
231 Regional Planning of Strategies for Drought Management 2-7 Nov
232 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of RD Programmes 2-7 Nov
233 Regional Planning and Management of RD Programmes in Autonomous District Councils 3-4 Nov
234 Workshop Strategies for Sustainable Agriculture under IWMP:Challenges and Opportunities(DoLR) 5-6 Nov
235 Training Promotion of Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 7-11 Nov
236 ToT Training Cum Exposure on Swachch Bharat Abhiyan 9-14 Nov
237 Regional Technology and Institutional Arrangements for Water Resource Management in IWMP (DoLR) 16-20 Nov
238 Regional Micro-Enterprise Development 16-20 Nov
239 Regional Social Sector Development in Rural Areas 16-20 Nov
240 Regional Planning for Sustainable Coastal Livelihoods 16-20 Nov
241 Training Information Technology for Project Management 16-20 Nov
242 Regional Integration of RD Flagship Programmes with Disaster Management 16-21 Nov
243 Training Modern Survey Techniques for Planning and Management of PMGSY (MoRD) 16-20 Nov
244 Seminar Achievement of Human Development in Concurrence to Millennium Development Goals 18-20 Nov
245 Training Sustainable Production and Income Generation under IWMP (DoLR) 23-27 Nov
246 Training Poverty and Inequality Estimation for ISS Probationers (ISS) (NAS (MoP) GoI) 23-27 Nov
247 Training Training Cum Exposure on Swachch Bharat Abhiyan 23-27 Nov
248 Training Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agri and Allied Sectors 23-27 Nov
249 Regional Strategies for Promoting Participatory Irrigation Management (NWM, MoWR) 25-27 Nov
250 Training Planning of Strategies for Combating Effects of Climate Change on Farming 30 Nov - 4 Dec
251 Training Appraisal of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Schemes 30 Nov - 4 Dec

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
38 Training Preparation of Herbal Products 18-21 Nov
39 Training Bee Keeping 26-30 Nov
40 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 5-6 Nov
41 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 26-27 Nov

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
65 Training Participatory Training Methodologies & PIP 2-7 Nov
66 Training Sustainable Rural Livelihoods through CBO's 2-7 Nov
57 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 4-6 Nov
68 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 12-14 Nov
69 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 16-17 Nov
70 Training Management Development (VPLM) 16-21 Nov
71 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 18-20 Nov
72 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 23-27 Nov
73 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 26-28 Nov

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
18 Regional DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 4-5 Nov

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
48 Training Strategies for Promotion of Rural Micro-Enterprises 2-6 Nov
49 Training Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of MGNREGS 2-6 Nov
50 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Rural Roads 16-20 Nov
December 2015

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
252 Regional Planning and Management of RD Programmes in Autonomous District Councils 1-4 Dec
253 Regional Planning and Management of RD Programmes in Autonomous District Councils 1-4 Dec
254 Regional Planning and Management of RD Programmes in Autonomous District Councils 1-4 Dec
255 ToT Developing Social Accountability Tools for IWMP (DoLR) 2-4 Dec
256 Regional Programme Institutionalising Best Practices in Agriculture and Allied Sectors in IWMP(DoLR) 3-5 Dec
257 Regional Water Use Efficiency and Equity through Participatory Irrigation Management (NWM, MoWR) 7-11 Dec
258 Training MGNREGS Operational Guidelines - 2013 (with Revised Schedules) 7-11 Dec
259 Training Participatory Planning for Poverty Reduction and Sustainable Development 7-11 Dec
260 Regional Decentralised District Planning for Members of DPCs 7-11 Dec
261 Regional Rural Technologies, Skill and Entrepreneurship Development in Disaster Prone Areas 7-12 Dec
262 Workshop Information Security Awareness in Government Departments - Need of the Hour 8 Dec
263 Workshop Strategies to Improve Basic Education 9-11 Dec
264 Regional Strengthening of SIRDs and ETCs 10-11 Dec
265 Regional Micro-Enterprise Development 14-18 Dec
266 Training Training Project Lending in Agriculture & Allied Sectors 14-18 Dec
267 Training Social Development of Rural Women 14-18 Dec
268 Training Market Development under NRLM 14-19 Dec
269 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of RD Programmes 14-19 Dec
270 ToT Planning Result Oriented IEC for SBA 14-19 Dec
271 Training Management of RSETIs 21-22 Dec
272 Seminar Rural Sanitation in India:Achivements, Trends and Challenges 21-23 Dec
273 Seminar Geo-informatics Applications in Natural Resources Management 28-29 Dec
274 Training Planning and Management of PMGSY with Focus on Social and Environmental Issues (MoRD) 28 Dec - 1 Jan
275 Training Monitoring and Evaluation of RD Projects 28 Dec - 1 Jan

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
42 Training Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 2-5 Dec
43 Training Food Processing Using Solar Energy 9-11 Dec
44 Training Solar Street Light Maintenance and Management 17-18 Dec
45 Training Cotton Yarn Natural Dyeing 28-31 Dec
46 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 3-4 Dec
47 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 30-31 Dec

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
74 Workshop Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 2-4 Dec
75 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 7-9 Dec
76 Training Sustainable Rural Livelihoods through CBO's 7-12 Dec
77 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-III 7-17 Dec
78 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 14-16 Dec
79 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 14-18 Dec
80 Training Management Development (VPLM) 14-19 Dec
81 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 21-22 Dec
82 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 28-30 Dec

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
19 Training e-SOP, Assessment & Certification 17-18 Dec

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
51 Seminar Promotion of Rural Micro-enterprises: Prospects and Challenges 7-8 Dec
52 Training ICT Applications for Development and Dissemination of IEC Materials for Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and SAGY 7-11 Dec
53 Training GIS for Development of Watershed Project Decision Support System (SLNA, Assam) 7-18 Dec
54 Regional Social Audit in MGNREGS 14-18 Dec
55 Training Floriculture Development echniques (Govt. of Meghalaya) 14-19 Dec
56 Training Financial Management for RD Programmes 14-18 Dec
57 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP 14-26 Dec
January 2016

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
276 Regional SAGY Implementation for Charge Officers 4-8 Jan
277 Training Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agri and Allied Sectors 4-8 Jan
278 Training Rural Credit Management 4-9 Jan
279 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 4-9 Jan
280 Seminar Strategies for Child and Women Survival 6-8 Jan
281 Workshop Best Practices In Functioning of RSETIs 18-19 Jan
282 Regional Sustainable Production and Income Generation under IWMP (DoLR) 18-22 Jan
283 Regional Rural Credit Delivery and Recovery Management 18-22 Jan
284 Training Formulation and Appraisal of RD Programmes 18-22 Jan
285 Training Planning, Implementation, Monitoring & Evaluation of Micro - Enterprises 18-22 Jan
286 Regional ToT Solid and Liquid Waste Management under SBA 18-23 Jan
287 Training Participatory Planning, Implementation and Monitoing of RD Programmes 19-23 Jan
289 Regional Workshop Water Use Efficiency and Equity through Participatory Irrigation Management (NWM, MoWR) 21-23 Jan
290 Training Social Sector Development in Rural Areas 25-29 Jan

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
48 Training Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 5-8 Jan
49 Training Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 19-22 Jan
50 Training Solar Lanterns and Equipments Management (Assembling of Solar Lanterns –LED) 27- 28 Jan
51 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 8-9 Jan
52 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 29-30 Jan

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
83 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 4-8 Jan
84 Training Management Development (VPLM) 4-9 Jan
85 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 11-12 Jan
86 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 11-12 Jan
87 Training NRLM Fellows Induction Training Batch-III 16-27 Jan
88 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 18-20 Dec
89 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 18-22 Jan
90 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 21-23 Jan
91 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 28-30 Dec

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
20 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 7 Jan
21 Regional DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 28-29 Jan

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
58 Seminar Geoinformatics Applications in Rural Development 7-8 Jan
59 Training Profitable Pig Farming and Meat Processing (Govt. of Meghalaya) 4-9 Jan
60 Seminar Indigenous Knowledge System for Sustainable Rural Development 18-19 Jan
61 Training Planning for Livelihoods under IWMP 18-23 Jan
62 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 18 Jan - 4 Feb
63 ToT Rural Entrepreneurship Development Programmes 27-30 Jan
February 2016

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
291 Training Financing Poultry, Dairy and Fisheries Projects 1-5 Feb
292 Training Planning for Promotion of Integrated Farming for Sustainable Development 1-6 Feb
293 Training Community Involvement in Preventive and Promotive Primary Health Care 8-12 Feb
294 Training Appraisal of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry Schemes 8-12 Feb
295 Regional Participatory Project Planning for NGOs 8-12 Feb
296 Training Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 8-13 Feb
297 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Programmes 8-13 Feb
298 Regional Workshop Gender Budgeting for Rural Development 10-12 Feb
299 Workshop Institutionalising Best Practices in Agriculture and Allied Sectors in IWMP (DoLR) 11-12 Feb
300 Colloquium National Colloquium of ETCs Feb
301 Regional Micro-Enterprise Development 15-19 Feb
302 Regional Planning for Sustainable Coastal Livelihoods 15-19 Feb
303 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of RD Programmes 15-20 Feb
304 Regional Institutionalising Best Practices of Social Audits in IWMP (DoLR) 22-26 Feb
305 Regional Management of Water Resources through Conservation, Distribution and Efficient Use in difficult and over exploited areas (NWM, MoWR) 22-26 Feb
306 Training Planning and Management of PMGSY Projects (MoRD) 22-26 Feb

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
53 Training Preparation of Herbal Products 2-5 Feb
54 Training Handmade Paper Bags Making 9-12 Feb
55 Training Home Based Products 17-20 Feb
56 Training Food Processing using Solar Energy 25-27 Feb
57 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 5-6 Feb
58 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 26-27 Feb

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
92 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 4-6 Feb
93 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 8-12 Feb
94 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 10-12 Feb
95 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 15-19 Feb
96 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 17-19 Feb
97 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 22-24 Feb
98 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 22-26 Feb
99 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 26-27 Feb

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
22 Regional e-SOP, Assessment & Certification 17-18 Feb
23 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 25-26 Feb

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
64 Training Behavioural Skills for Development Professionals 1-5 Feb
65 Training Applications of GIS in Watreshed Projetcs Focus on GPS (SLNA, Assam) 8-12 Feb
66 Training ICT Applications in Office Automation for RD 8-12 Feb
67 Training Integrated District Planning through PRIs 15-19 Feb
68 Training Profitable Poultry Farming and Management (Govt. of Meghalaya) 15-20 Feb
69 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 15 Feb - 4 Mar
70 Regional Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of NRDWP 22-27 Feb
71 Seminar Make in India and Rural North-East: The Challenges 25-26 Feb
March 2016

Programmes of NIRD&PR, Hyderabad

S.No Type Title Duration
307 Regional Rural Credit Delivery and Recovery Management 7-11 Mar
308 Training ICT Applications for Management of RD Programmes 7-11 Mar
309 Training Strategies for Improving Clean Green Concept under Swachh Bharat Abhigyaan 7-11 Mar
310 Regional Training Methods and Skills 7-11 Mar
311 Regional Community Based Disaster Management : Role of PRIs, NGOs and CBOs 7-11 Mar
312 Regional Operation, Maintenance and Renovation of Water Resource System (NWM, MoWR) 21-25 Mar

Programmes of Rural Technology Park

S.No Type Title Duration
59 Training Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 2-5 Mar
60 Training Food Processing using Solar Energy 3-5 Mar
61 Training Handmade Soap Making 8-11 Mar
62 Training Solar Lanterns Preparation and Equipments Management (Assembling of Solar Lanterns-LED) 16-17 Mar
63 Training Handmade Paper Bags Making 22-25 Mar
64 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 5-6 Feb
65 Exposure Visit Exposure Visit on Rural Technologies under Village Adoption Scheme 26-27 Feb

Programmes of NRLM Resource Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
100 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 3-5 Mar
101 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 7-11 Mar
102 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 14-16 Mar
103 Training Orientation on NRLM Concepts 14-18 Mar
104 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing for Exposure Visits of Teams from SRLMs/NMMU 21-22 Mar

Programmes of DDU-GKY Cell

S.No Type Title Duration
24 Regional e-SOP, Assessment & Certification 24-25 Mar
25 Training DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 10-11 Mar
26 Regional DDU-GKY SOP / PFMS 28-29 Mar

Programmes of NIRD&PR-NERC, Guwahati, Assam

S.No Type Title Duration
72 Workshop Land Policy for Poverty Alleviation : Status and Way Forward 7-9 Mar
73 Training Planning and Management of Watershed Projects under IWMP (SLNA, Assam) 14-31 Mar
74 Training Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of NRDWP 14-18 Mar
75 Seminar Natural Resource Management: Technological Issues and Options 24-25 Mar
International Programmes

Ministry of External Affairs (ITEC & SCAAP Programmes), Govt. of India

S.No Type Title Duration
1 International Community Based Disaster Management : Mainstreaming and Risk Reduction Strategies 20 Jul - 16 Aug
2 International Planning and Management of Drinking Water and Sanitation Projects 20 Jul - 16 Aug
3 International Participatory Rural Development 17 Aug - 13 Sep
4 International Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 17 Aug - 13 Sep
5 International Planning and Management of Rural Housing and Habitat Projects 14 Sep - 11 Oct
6 International Training Methodology for Development Professionals 14 Sep - 11 Oct
7 International Empowerment of Women for Rural Development 12 Oct - 8 Nov
8 International Good Governance and Management of RD Programmes 12 Oct - 8 Nov
9 International Community Driven Rural Development 9 Nov - 20 Dec
10 International Geo-informatics Applications in Rural Development 9 Nov - 20 Dec
11 International Information Communication 4-31 Jan
12 International Management of Rural Employment Projects for Poverty Alleviation 1-28 Feb
13 International Sustainable Agricultural Strategies for Rural Development 1-28 Feb
14 International Rural Credit for Poverty Reduction 1-28 Mar

MoRD, NIRD&PR and CIRDAP Collaborative Programmes

S.No Type Title Duration
1 International Sustainable Agriculture for Rural Development Oct*
2 International Geo-informatics Applications in Rural Development for Sharing Innovative and Best Practices Dec*
3 International Local Governance and Delivery of Services for Rural Development Jan*
4 International Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Applications for Rural Development Feb*
Networking Programmes

NIRD&PR Networking Programmes at SIRDs and ETCs

S.No State No. of Programmes
1 Andhra Pradesh 25
2 Arunachal Pradesh 10
3 Assam 30
4 Bihar 50
5 Chhattisgarh 25
6 Goa 10
7 Gujarat 30
8 Haryana 25
9 Himachal Pradesh 20
10 Jharkhand 30
11 Karnataka 30
12 Kerala 25
13 Madhya Pradesh 50
14 Maharashtra 50
15 Manipur 10
16 Meghalaya 10
17 Mizoram 10
18 Nagaland 10
19 Odisha 30
20 Punjab 20
21 Rajasthan 50
22 Sikkim 10
23 Jammu & Kashmir 25
24 Tamil Nadu 30
25 Telangana 25
26 Tripura 10
27 Uttar Pradesh 80
28 Uttarakhand 30
29 West Bengal 40
Total 800