nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird nird

Our Mission
     To examine and analyse the factors contributing to the improvement of economic and social well-being of people in rural areas on a sustainable basis with focus on the rural poor and the other disadvantaged groups through research, action research and consultancy efforts.To facilitate the rural development efforts with particular emphasis and focus on the rural poor by improving the knowledge,skills and attitudes of rural development officials and non-officials through organising training, workshops and seminars
Stay connected :   nird on facebook

Training Calendar

April 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
1 ToT Programme NRLM Concepts 1-6 Apr
2 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 9-12 Apr
3 Exposure Visit Initiatives of Micro-Enterprises 13-22 Apr
4 Regional Programme Micro-Enterprise Development 21-25 Apr
5 Training Programme Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agriculture and Allied Activities 21-25 Apr
6 Regional Programme Web Technologies and Applications in Rural Development 21-25 Apr
7 Regional Programme Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 21-25 Apr
8 Regional Programme Financial Management in Panchayati Raj Institutions 21-25 Apr
9 Regional Programme Gender Budgeting in Developmental Programmes 21-26 Apr
10 Training Programme Induction and Immersion on NRLM Concepts 21-30 Apr
11 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 26-29 Apr
12 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 28-29 Apr
13 Exposure Visit Inland Fisheries Management 28-30 Apr
14 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 28-30 Apr
May 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
15 Training Programme NRLM Concepts and Financial Inclusion 1-3 May
16 Training Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 5-9 May
17 Regional Programme Participatory Management of Natural Resources in IWMP 5-9 May
18 Regional Programme Effective Delivery of Rural Credit 5-9 May
19 Training Programme Management of Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation Programmes with Focus on IEC 5-10 May
20 Regional Workshop Interactive Workshop for National Level Monitors (NLMs) 6-7 May
21 Regional Workshop Strengthening Training Modules of School Development Management Committees 7-8 May
22 Workshop Management of RSETIs 8-10 May
25 Training Programme Exposure Programme on Aajeevika Skills 12 May
24 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 12-13 May
25 Regional Workshop Interactive Workshop for National Level Monitors (NLMs) 12-13 May
26 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 12-15 May
27 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 15-17 May
28 Regional Workshop Interactive Workshop for National Level Monitors (NLMs) 19-20 May
29 Regional Programme Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 19-23 May
30 Training Programme Promotion of Rights-based Framework under MGNREGA 19-23 May
31 Training Programme ICT Applications for Management of Rural Development Programmes 19-23 May
32 Regional Programme Strengthening of SHGs and Federations 19-23 May
33 Training Programme Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agriculture and Allied Activities 19-23 May
34 Regional Programme Rural Infrastructure and Role of Panchayati Raj Institutions 19-23 May
35 Regional Programme Strategies for Promoting Livelihoods in IWMP 19-23 May
36 Training Programme Community Mobilisation for Effective Implementation of Right to Education Act 19-24 May
37 Regional Programme Gender Budgeting in Developmental Programmes 19-24 May
38 ToT Programme NRLM Concepts 26-28 May
39 Training Programme Agri-Business Management 26-30 May
40 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 26-30 May
41 Regional Programme Participatory Watershed Management for Enhancing Sustainable Incomes 26-30 May
42 Regional Programme ICT Tools for Database Management in Rural Development 26-30 May
43 Regional Programme Website Design and Content Development for Information Dissemination 26-30 May
44 Regional Programme Planning and Implementation of Self-employment Projects 26-30 May
45 Workshop Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 28-30 May
46 Regional Programme Research Methods 29-30 May
47 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows - Batch -1 (Phase I) 29-31 May
48 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 29-31 May
49 Regional Workshop Strengthening of SIRDs and ETCs 29-30 May
June 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
50 Training Programme Social Audit in MGNREGS 2-6 Jun
51 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 2-7 Jun
52 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 2-7 Jun
53 Training Programme Induction and Immersion on NRLM Concepts 2-11 Jun
54 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 3-4 Jun
55 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 5-7 Jun
56 Regional Workshop NRLM Implementation 6-7 Jun
57 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 9-13 Jun
58 Training Programme Priority Sector Lending 9-13 Jun
59 TOT Programme Implementation of Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act 1996 9-13 Jun
60 Regional Programme Promotion of Micro-Enterprises 9-13 Jun
61 Regional Programme Achiveing Social Security for Rural Poor 9-13 Jun
62 Training Programme GeoICT Applications for Planning and Management of MGNREGS 9-14 Jun
63 Training Programme Research Methodology for Rural Development Professionals 9-18 Jun
64 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 11 Jun
65 Regional Workshop NRLM Implementation 12-13 Jun
66 Training Programme Agri-Business Management 16-20 Jun
67 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 16-21 Jun
68 Training Programme Poverty and Inequality Estimation 16-20 Jun
69 Training Programme Social Audit in MGNREGS 16-20 Jun
70 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 16-22 Jun
71 Regional Programme Induction and Field Immersion 20-30 Jun
72 Regional Programme Induction and Field Immersion 20-30 Jun
73 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 23-28 Jun
74 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 23-27 Jun
75 Regional Programme Micro-Entrepreneurship Development 23-27 Jun
76 Regional ToT Programme Training Methods and Skills 23-27 Jun
77 Training Programme Planning for Development of Rural Livelihoods 23-27 Jun
78 Regional Programme Achiveing Social Security for Rural Poor 23-27 Jun
79 Regional Programme Geo ICT Applications for Planning and Management of MGNREGS 23-28 Jun
80 Training Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 25-26 Jun
81 Regional Programme Gender Budgeting for Holistic Development 30 Jun-5 Jul
July 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
82 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 1-4 Jul
83 Regional Workshop NRLM Visioning for North West States 1-5 Jul
84 Regional Programme Social Impact Assessment - Tools and Techniques for Effective Monitoring 1-5 Jul
85 Training Programme Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agriculture and Allied Activities 1-5 Jul
86 Training Programme Management of Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation Programmes with Focus on IEC 1-5 Jul
87 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 1-10 Jul
88 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 4 Jul
89 Training Programme NRLM Concepts and Financial Inclusion 7-9 Jul
90 Training Programme Orientation on MGNREGS Operational Guidelines – 2013 (with Revised Schedules) 7-11 Jul
91 Training Programme Empowerment of Rural Poor for Poverty Reduction 7-11 Jul
92 Regional Programme Empowerment of Rural Women 7-11 Jul
93 Training Programme Promoting Good Governance through Panchayati Raj Institutions 7-11 Jul
94 Regional Programme Management of Watershed Projects for Sustainable Development in Rainfed Areas 7-11 Jul
95 Regional Programme Results–Based Management of Development Projects: Performance Indicators,Monitoring and Evaluation 7-11 Jul
96 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 7-12 Jul
97 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 7-12 Jul
98 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 8-17 Jul
99 Colloquium National Colloquium of SIRDs Jul
100 Symposium Combating Dalit Marginalisation:Inclusive Growth - Towards Future Strategies 11-12 Jul
101 Training Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 14-18 Jul
102 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 14-19 Jul
103 TOT Programme Community Mobilisers in PESA Areas 14-18 Jul
104 Regional Programme Planning, Implementation,Monitoring and Evaluation of Micro-Enterprises 14-18 Jul
105 Regional Programme Identification and Promotion of Rural Livelihoods 14-18 Jul
106 Training Programme Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 14-19 Jul
107 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 14-18 Jul
108 Regional Programme Promoting Integrated Farming for Sustainable Development 14-19 Jul
109 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 14-23 Jul
110 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows-Batch-I (Phase-II) 16-25 Jul
111 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 21-25 Jul
112 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 14-18 Jul
113 Regional Programme Effective Credit Management 21-25 Jul
114 Regional Programme Participatory Planning for Convergence in MGNREGS 21-25 Jul
115 Regional ToT Programme Agripreneurship Development of Rural Women 21-25 Jul
116 Training Programme Strategies for Promotion of Micro-Enterprises 21-25 Jul
117 Training Programme Technology and Institutional Arrangements for Water Resources Management in IWMP 21-25 Jul
118 Regional ToT Programme Training Methods and Skills 21-25 Jul
119 Regional Programme Participatory Decentralised District Planning 21-25 Jul
120 Regional Programme Gender Budgeting in Developmental Programmes 21-26 Jul
121 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 23-28 Jul
122 Training Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 28-29 Jul
123 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 28 Jul - 1 Aug
124 Training Programme Management Development Programme 28 Jul - 1 Aug
125 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 30 Jul
126 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visits of SRLM Teams 30-31 Jul
127 Training Programme NRLM Concepts 30 Jul - 1 Aug
128 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 30 Jul - 1 Aug
August 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
129 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 1-10 Aug
130 Training Programme Orientation on MGNREGS Operational Guidelines – 2013 (with Revised Schedules) 4-8 Aug
131 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 4-8 Aug
132 ToT Programme Promotion of Livelihoods for Rural Women 4-8 Aug
133 Training Programme Information Technology for Effective Management of Rural Development Programmes
Download Brochure
4-8 Aug
134 Regional Programme Strategies and Techniques for Involvement of Youth in Rural Development 4-8 Aug
135 Regional Programme Strategies for Sustainable Management of Rainwater in IWMP 4-8 Aug
136 Regional Programme Planning and Management of Micro-Enterprises 4-8 Aug
137 Regional Programme Provisions and Implementation of Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Area (PESA) Act, 1996 4-8 Aug
138 Regional Programme Participatory Planning,Implementation and Monitoring of Rural Development Programmes 4-8 Aug
139 Training Programme Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 4-8 Aug
140 Regional Programme Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 4-9 Aug
141 Regional Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 7 Aug
142 Workshop Cost-Effective Rural Housing Technologies 11-12 Aug
143 Training Programme Rural Credit Management 11-15 Aug
144 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 11-15 Aug
145 Training Programme Good Governance Practices of Panchayati Raj Institutions in Management of Flagship Programmes 11-15 Aug
146 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 12-13 Aug
147 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 12-14 Aug
148 Regional Programme Micro-Entrepreneurship Development 18-22 Aug
149 Regional Programme Panchayati Raj and Good Governance in Rural Development Programmes 18-22 Aug
150 Training Programme Participatory Planning, Implementation and Monitoring of Rural Development Programmes 18-22 Aug
151 Training Programme Strategies for Upscaling Production System Technologies 18-22 Aug
152 Regional Programme Web Based Design and Development of Information Services for Dissemination of Development Information 18-22 Aug
153 Regional Programme Financiing under MGNREGS 18-22 Aug
154 Regional Programme Financial Management for Promotion of SHGs 18-22 Aug
155 Regional Programme Web Technologies and Applications in Rural Development 18-22 Aug
156 Training Programme Information Technology and Project Management 18-22 Aug
157 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 18-22 Aug
158 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows Batch -1 (Phase-III) 18-27 Aug
159 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 19-23 Aug
160 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 19-23 Aug
161 Regional Programme Social Impact Assessment - Tools and Techniques for Effective Monitoring 19-23 Aug
162 Training Programme Induction and Immersion on NRLM Concepts 19-28 Aug
163 Regional ToT Programme Gender Budgeting for Rural Development 20-22 Aug
164 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 20-26 Aug
165 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 21-30 Aug
165 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 21-30 Aug
166 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 25-26 Aug
167 Training Programme NRLM Convergence with RD Programmes 25-27 Aug
168 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 25-28 Aug
169 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 25-28 Aug
September 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
170 Orientation Programme Management of RSETIs 1-2 Sep
171 Training Programme Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agriculture and Allied Activities 1-5 Sep
172 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 1-5 Sep
173 Training Programme Development of Management Skills(Govt of Odisha) 1-5 Sep
174 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 1-6 Sep
175 ToT Programme NRLM Concepts 1-6 Sep
176 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 8-11 Sep
177 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 8-11 Sep
178 Regional Programme Provisions and Implementation of Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act, 1996 8-12 Sep
179 Regional Programme Social Audit in Social Sector Programmes 8-12 Sep
180 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 8-12 Sep
181 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 8-12 Sep
182 Training Programme Formulation and Appraisal of Projects for Sustainable Livelihoods 8-12 Sep
183 Regional ToT Programme Orientation on NRLM 8-12 Sep
184 Regional Programme GeoICT Applications in Planning and Management of MGNREGS 8-13 Sep
185 Training Programme Induction and Immersion NF - Batch -1 (Phase -IV) 8-17 Sep
186 Regional Workshop NRLM Implementation 11-12 Sep
187 Regional Programme Agri-Business Management 15-19 Sep
188 Training Programme Rural Credit and NPA Management 15-19 Sep
189 Training Programme ICT Applications and e-Governance 15-19 Sep
190 Training Programme Planning, Implementation,Monitoring and Evaluation of Micro-Enterprises 15-19 Sep
191 Regional Programme Participatory Management of Natural Resources in IWMP 15-19 Sep
192 ToT Programme Agripreneurship Development of Rural Women 15-19 Sep
193 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 15-20 Sep
194 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 15-20 Sep
195 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 15-24 Sep
196 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 22-26 Sep
197 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 25-30 Sep
198 ToT Programme Research Methodology 22-26 Sep
199 Regional Programme Management of Common Pool Resources in IWMP 22-26 Sep
200 Training Programme Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) 22-26 Sep
201 Training Programme Orientation on NRLM 22-26 Sep
202 Training Programme Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 22-26 Sep
203 Training cum Exposure Visit Best Practices in Farm Management 22-27 Sep
204 Regional Programme Social Impact Assessment - Tools and Techniques for Effective Monitoring 23-27 Sep
205 Training Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 24-25 Sep
206 Workshop Planning and Management of Newly Identified Works under Newly Identified Works under 29-30 Sep
207 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 29-30 Sep
October 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
208 Regional Programme Management of Watershed Projects for Sustainable Development in Rainfed and Hilly Areas 6-10 Oct
209 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 7-11 Oct
210 Training Programme High Value Agri-Advances 7-11 Oct
211 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 7-11 Oct
212 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 7-12 Oct
213 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 27 Oct-1 Nov
214 Regional Programme Credit Delivery and Recovery Management 13-17 Oct
215 Training Programme Orientation on MGNREGA Operational Guidelines – 2013 (with Revised Schedules) 13-17 Oct
216 Training Programme Preparation of State Perspective Plan (Govt of Odisha) 13-17 Oct
217 Regional Programme Panchayati Raj and Good Governance in Rural Development Programmes 13-17 Oct
218 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 13-17 Oct
219 ToT Programme Training Skills for Resource Persons of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan and Saakshar Bharat Programmes 13-17 Oct
220 Training Programme Implementation of Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act, 1996 13-17 Oct
221 Regional Programme Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 13-17 Oct
222 Regional Programme Geo-Informatics Applications in Disaster Management 13-17 Oct
223 Regional Programme Marketing of Rural Products for Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 13-17 Oct
224 Training Programme Geo Spatial Technologies in Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 13-18 Oct
225 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 13-19 Oct
226 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 13-22 Oct
227 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 13-22 Oct
228 Regional Workshop Strengthening of SIRDs and ETCs 15-16 Oct
229 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 15-17 Oct
230 Training Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 20 Oct
231 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 20-21 Oct
232 Seminar Role of Community Radios as Medium of Rural Development Information: Opportunities and Challenges 20-21 Oct
233 Workshop Impact of MGNREGS on Agriculture and Rural Labour Markets 20-21 Oct
234 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 20-22 Oct
235 Workshop Experience Sharing of Successful Entrepreneurs and PIAs 20-22 Oct
236 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 27-28 Oct
237 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 27-30 Oct
238 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 27-30 Oct
239 Training Programme Poverty and Inequality Estimation 27-31 Oct
240 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows - Batch -1 (Phase V) 27-31 Oct
241 Training Programme Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agriculture and Allied Activities 27-31 Oct
242 Training Programme IT for Data Management and Analysis 27-31 Oct
243 Regional Programme Achieving Social Justice through PRIs in PESA Areas 27-31 Oct
244 Regional Programme NRLM Visioning for North Eastern States 27-31 Oct
245 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 27 Oct - 1 Nov
246 Training Programme Management Development Programme 27 Oct - 1 Nov
247 Training Programme Induction and Immersion on NRLM Concepts 29 Oct - 7 Nov
248 Regional Workshop Strengthening of SIRDs and ETCs 30-31 Oct
249 Regional Workshop NRLM Implementation 30-31 Oct
November 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
250 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 5-8 Nov
251 Regional Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 5-6 Nov
252 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 7-8 Nov
253 Workshop Gender Budgeting for Rural Development 10-12 Nov
254 Training Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 10-14 Nov
255 Regional Programme Participatory Planning for Convergence in MGNREGS 10-14 Nov
256 Regional Programme Agriculture Strategies for Rural Women Development 10-14 Nov
257 Training Programme Rural Credit and NPA Management 10-14 Nov
258 Regional Programme Strategies for Promoting Smallholders’ Micro-Enterprises in IWMP 10-14 Nov
259 Training Programme ICT Applications for Management of Rural Development Programmes 10-14 Nov
260 Regional Programme Panchayati Raj and Good Governance in Rural Development Programmes 10-14 Nov
261 Regional Programme Participatory Project Planning for NGOs 10-14 Nov
262 Regional Programme Management of New and Renewable Energy Technologies 10-14 Nov
263 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 10-14 Nov
264 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 10-19 Nov
265 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 10-19 Nov
266 Regional Programme Community Based Disaster Management 10-15 Nov
267 Regional Programme Management of Rainwater Harvesting for Drinking Water 10-15 Nov
268 Regional Programme Promotion of Micro-Enterprises 11-14 Nov
269 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 11-15 Nov
270 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 11-15 Nov
271 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 12-15 Nov
272 Seminar Flagship Programmes: Impact and Challenges 10-15 Nov
273 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 17-21 Nov
274 Regional Programme Agri-Business Management 17-21 Nov
275 Regional Programme Planning and Management of Micro-Enterprises 17-21 Nov
276 Training Programme Participatory Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes 17-21 Nov
277 Training Programme Effective Implementation of Scheduled Tribes and Other Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act 2006 17-21 Nov
278 Regional Programme Participatory Methods and Techniques for Management of Water and Sanitation Projects 17-22 Nov
279 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 17-22 Nov
280 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows - Batch -2 (Phase I) 17-26 Nov
281 Training Programme Agri-Business Management 24-28 Nov
282 Regional Programme Planning and Implementation of Rural Development Flagship Programmes for Poverty Alleviation 24-28 Nov
283 Training Programme Innovative Strategies for Marketing of Rural Products 24-28 Nov
284 Regional Programme Technology and Institutional Arrangements for Water Resources Management in IWMP 24-28 Nov
285 Regional ToT Programme Training Methods and Skills 24-28 Nov
286 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 24-29 Nov
287 Training Programme Planning and Management of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana 24-29 Nov
288 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 25-29 Nov
289 Regional Writeshop Writeshop on NRLM 25-29 Nov
290 Regional Writeshop Writeshop on NRLM 25-29 Nov
December 2014
S.No Type Title Duration
291 Training Programme Implementation of MGNREGS in Schedule V Areas 1-5 Dec
292 Regional ToT Programme Promoting Women’s Leadership in PRIs 1-5 Dec
293 Training Programme Orientation on NRLM 1-5 Dec
294 Training Programme Agri-Business Management 1-5 Dec
295 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 1-6 Dec
296 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 1-6 Dec
297 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 1-7 Dec
298 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 8-13 Dec
299 Regional Programme Rural Credit Management for Poverty Reduction 8-12 Dec
300 Training Programme Social Audit in MGNREGS 8-12 Dec
301 Regional Programme Empowerment of Tribals through Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act 1996 8-12 Dec
302 Regional Programme Panchayati Raj and Good Governance in Rural Development Programmes 8-12 Dec
303 Training Programme Identification and Promotion of Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 8-12 Dec
304 Regional Programme Participatory Management of Natural Resources in IWMP 8-12 Dec
305 Regional Programme Participatory Planning for Poverty Reduction and Sustainable Development 8-12 Dec
306 Regional Programme Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 8-12 Dec
307 Regional Programme Sustainable Agriculture Strategies for Poverty Reduction 8-12 Dec
308 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 10-11 Dec
309 Training Programme Investment Credit and Project Finance in Agriculture and Allied Activities 15-19 Dec
310 Regional Programme Empowerment of Tribals through Panchayat Extension to Scheduled Area (PESA) Act 1996 15-19 Dec
311 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 15-19 Dec
312 Training Programme Tribal Development 15-19 Dec
313 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 15-19 Dec
314 Training Programme Geo Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 15-20 Dec
315 Regional Programme Planning and Management of Rural Housing Programmes 15-20 Dec
316 Workshop SRI Cultivation: Status and Future Strategy 18-20 Dec
317 Workshop Integrating NRM with MGNREGS 22-23 Dec
318 Seminar Geo-informatics Applications in Rural Development 22-23 Dec
319 Seminar Agro- Food Processing Interventions for Women Employment 22-23 Dec
320 Seminar Rural Technologies for Inclusive Growth 22-24 Dec
321 Workshop Workshop cum Review on NRLM 22-25 Dec
322 Writeshop Writeshop on NRLM 22-31 Dec
323 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 26 Dec
324 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows - Batch -2 (Phase II) 26 Dec - 4 Jan
325 Workshop ICTs to Achieve Millennium Development Goals 29-30 Dec
326 Training Programme NRLM Convergence with RD Programmes 29-31 Dec
327 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 29 Dec - 1 Jan
January 2015
S.No Type Title Duration
328 Training Programme NRLM Concepts and Financial Inclusion 1-3 Jan
329 Training Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 2-3 Jan
330 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 5-6 Jan
331 Workshop Backward Region Grant Fund - Operational Issues and Convergence with Rural Development and Sectoral Programmes 5-6 Jan
332 Regional Workshop Workshop on NRLM 5-9 Jan
333 Regional Programme Financiing under MGNREGS 5-9 Jan
334 Training Programme Rural Credit and NPA Management 5-9 Jan
335 Training Programme Computerisation of Accounts for DRDAs and PRIs 5-9 Jan
336 Training Programme Institutions and their Support Systems for Promoting Livelihoods under IWMP 5-9 Jan
337 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 5-10 Jan
337 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 5-10 Jan
338 Regional Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 5-10 Jan
339 Regional Programme GeoICT Applications for Planning and Management of MGNREGS 5-10 Jan
340 Regional Programme Micro-Enterprises Development under NRLM 5-10 Jan
341 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 12-16 Jan
342 Training Programme Scheduled Castes Development 12-16 Jan
343 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 15-24 Jan
344 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows - Batch -2 (Phase III) 16-25 Jan
345 Regional Programme Backward Region Grant Fund - Operational Issues and Convergence with Development Programmes 19-20 Jan
346 Training Programme ICT Applications for Management of Rural Development Programmes 19-23 Jan
347 Training Programme Planning and Management of National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP) 19-23 Jan
348 Regional Programme Micro-Enterprise Development and Management 19-23 Jan
349 Training Programme Identification and Promotion of Rural Livelihoods 19-23 Jan
350 Training Programme Sample Survey Methods and Techniques (Govt of Odisha) 19-23 Jan
351 Regional Programme Panchayati Raj and Good Governance in Rural Development Programmes 19-23 Jan
352 Regional Programme Empowerment of Tribals through Panchayats Extension to Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act 1996 19-23 Jan
353 Regional ToT Programme Training Methods and Skills 19-23 Jan
354 Regional Programme Annual Action Plan for North Eastern States 19-23 Jan
355 Regional Programme Participatory Methods and Techniques for Management of Water and Sanitation Projects 19-24 Jan
356 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 19-28 Jan
357 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 20-21 Jan
358 Regional Workshop NRLM Implementation 23-24 Jan
359 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 27-30 Jan
360 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 27-30 Jan
361 Training Programme Agri-Business Management 27-31 Jan
362 Training Programme Formulation and Appraisal of Projects for Sustainable Livelihoods 27-31 Jan
363 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 27-31 Jan
364 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 29 Jan
365 Seminar Geo-informatics Applications in Disaster Management 30-31 Jan
February 2015
S.No Type Title Duration
366 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 2-6 Feb
367 ToT Programme Management Development Programme 2-7 Feb
368 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 3-12 Feb
369 Workshop Community Rights under Scheduled Tribes and Other Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act 2006 4-6 Feb
370 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 4-7 Feb
371 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 4-13 Feb
372 Colloquium National Colloquium of ETCs Feb
373 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 6-7 Feb
374 Training Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 7-8 Feb
375 Regional Workshop NRLM Implementation 9-10 Feb
376 Regional Programme NRLM Concepts 9-12 Feb
377 Regional Programme Micro-Enterprise Development and Management 9-13 Feb
378 Regional Programme Orientation on MGNREGA Operational Guidelines – 2013 (with Revised Schedules) 9-13 Feb
379 Training Programme Investment Credit, Project Finance in Agriculture and Allied Activities 9-13 Feb
380 Training Programme Corporate Social Responsibility in Rural Development 9-13 Feb
381 Regional Programme Design and Development of Websites for Development Communication 9-13 Feb
382 Regional Programme Participatory Approaches for Irrigation Management 9-13 Feb
383 Training Programme Management of Rainwater Harvesting for Drinking Water 9-14 Feb
384 Training Programme Geo-Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Watershed Projects 9-14 Feb
385 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 11-16 Feb
386 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 12 Feb
387 Regional Programme ICT Tools for Database Management in Rural Development 16-20 Feb
388 Regional ToT Programme Orientation on NRLM 16-20 Feb
389 Training Programme Participatory Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes 16-20 Feb
390 Regional Programme Emerging Technologies for Dryland Agriculture 16-21 Feb
391 Training Programme Induction and Immersion of NRLM Fellows - Batch -2 (Phase-IV) 16-25 Feb
392 Regional Programme Induction on Institutional Architecture and Field Immersion 16-25 Feb
393 Workshop Briefing and Debriefing to Exposure Visit Teams 17-18 Feb
394 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 17-21 Feb
395 Workshop Review Workshop on NRLM 18-21 Feb
396 Regional Programme Monitoring of Aajeevika Skills 19-20 Feb
397 Training Programme NRLM Thematics 23-27 Feb
398 Training Programme Priority Sector Lending 23-27 Feb
399 Training Programme Horizontal Learning of Practices on Development Governance 23-27 Feb
400 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 23-27 Feb
401 Regional Programme Geo-Spatial Technologies for Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 23-28 Feb
402 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 24-28 Feb
403 Regional Programme Gender Budgeting for Rural Development 25-27 Feb
March 2015
S.No Type Title Duration
404 Workshop Interactive Workshop on Micro-Enterprises 2-3 Mar
405 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 2-6 Mar
406 Workshop Backward Region Grant Fund - Operational Issues and Convergence with Other Development Programmes 2-3 Mar
407 ToT Programme Management Development Programme 2-7 Mar
408 Regional Programme GeoICT Applications for Planning and Management of MGNREGS 2-7 Mar
409 Seminar Livelihoods Sustainability:Whither Forward 5-6 Mar
410 Workshop Orientation for Prospective PIAs 9 Mar
411 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 9-13 Mar
412 Regional Programme Management Development Programme 9-13 Mar
413 Training Programme Induction on NRLM Concepts 9-13 Mar
414 Regional Workshop Strengthening of SIRDs and ETCs 15-16 Mar
415 Regional Programme NRLM Thematics 16-20 Mar
416 Training Programme Induction and Immersion to NRLM Fellows - Batch -2 (Phase V) 17-21 Mar
417 Workshop Interaction with Candidates of Aajeevika Skills 19-21 Mar
418 Regional Workshop NRLM Thematics 23-28 Mar
419 Workshop Workshop on Aajeevika Skills 26-27 Mar
International programmes
(A) Ministry of External Affairs under ITEC-SCAAP Programmes, Govt of India
S.No Type Title Duration
1 International Programme Management of Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation Projects 1-28 Jul
2 International Programme Planning and Management of Rural Development Programmes 1-28 Jul
3 International Programme Management of Rural Employment Projects for Poverty Alleviation 4-31 Aug
4 International Programme Community Based Disaster Management 4-31 Aug
5 International Programme Training Methodology for Development Professionals 3-30 Sep
6 International Programme Good Governance and Management of RD Programmes 1-28 Oct
7 International Programme Geo-Informatics Applications in Rural Development for Sharing Innovative Best Practices 1 Oct - 23 Dec
8 International Programme Community Driven Rural Development 3 Nov - 12 Dec
9 International Programme Participatory Rural Development 5 Nov - 2 Dec
10 International Programme Empowerment of Women for Rural Development 5 Jan - 1 Feb
11 International Workshop Sustainable Agriculture Strategies for Rural Development 5 Jan - 1 Feb
12 International Programme Participatory Planning for Poverty Reduction and Sustainable Development 2-29 Mar
13 International Programme Management of Rural Credit for Poverty Alleviation 2-29 Mar
(B) Ministry of External Affairs under IAFS Programmes, Govt of India
S.No Type Title Duration
1 International Programme Management of Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation Projects 14-27 Apr
2 International Programme Designing Participatory Strategies and Developing Skills on Poverty Reduction Measures 21 Apr - 4 May
3 International Programme Management of Watersheds for Sustainable Livelihoods 5-18 May
4 International Programme Promotion of Rural Micro-Enterprises 19 May - 1 Jun
5 International Programme Designing Participatory Strategies and Developing Skills on Poverty Reduction Measures 2-15 Jun
6 International Programme Management of Rural Drinking Water and Sanitation Projects 16-29 Jun
7 International Programme Promotion of Rural Micro-Enterprises 30 Jun - 13 Jul
8 International Programme Management of Watersheds for Sustainable Livelihoods 7-20 Jul
(C) MoRD, NIRD and CIRDAP Collaborative Programmes
S.No Type Title Duration
1 International Programme Geo-informatics Applications in Rural Development for Sharing Innovative and Best Practices 17-26 Jun
2 International Programme Results–Based Management : Performance Indicators, Monitoring and Evaluation 1-14 Sep
3 International Programme Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 5-14 Jan
4 International Programme Information and Communication Technology Applications for RD 9-18 Mar
(D) NIRD in Collaboration with CIRDAP and TERI
S.No Type Title Duration
1 International Workshop cum Training Programme Food and Nutritional Security Assurance through Efficient Resource and Technology Management 19-25 May
2 International Workshop cum Training Programme Appropriate Rural Technologies for Promoting Inclusive Growth 19-28 May
(E) NIRD and MoRD in Collaboration with AARDO
S.No Type Title Duration
1 International Programme Water Resources Management for Sustainable Rural Livelihoods 25 Aug - 7 Sep
RTP Training programmes
Training Programmes of NIRD - Rural Technology Park
S.No Type Title Duration
1 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 9-11 Apr
2 Training Programme Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 14-17 apr
3 Training Programme Product Development from Tribal Jewellery Blended with Pearls and Fashion Jewellers 21-28 Apr
4 Workshop Village Adoption Scheme 8-10 May
5 Workshop Village Adoption Scheme 15-17 May
6 Training Programme Preparation of Soya Products 19-22 May
7 Workshop Village Adoption Scheme 22-24 May
8 Training Programme Mushroom Cultivation and Products 26-29 May
9 Workshop Village Adoption Scheme 29-31 May
10 Training Programme Handmade Soap Making 3-6 Jun
11 Training Programme Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 10-13 Jun
12 Training Programme Charcoal and Briquettes Making 16-18 Jun
13 Training Programme Leaf Plate Making 18-20 Jun
14 Training Programme Home Based Products 24-27 Jun
15 Training Programme Conversion of Handmade Bag Making 2-5 Jul
16 Training Programme Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 8-11 Jul
17 Training Programme Bee Keeping 14-18 Jul
18 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 23-25 Jul
19 Training Programme Jute Bags Making 5-12 Aug
20 Training Programme Leaf Plate Making 13-15 Aug
21 Workshop Value Chain Approach for Handmade Paper Industry 11-12 Aug
22 Training Programme Product Development from Tribal Jewellery Blended with Pearls and Fashion Jewellery 19-26 Aug
23 Training Programme Preparation of Soya Products 2-5 Sep
24 Training Programme Handmade Soap Making 9-12 Sep
25 Training Programme Bee Keeping 15-19 Sep
26 Training Programme Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 16-19 Sep
27 Training Programme Leaf Plate Making 24-26 Sep
28 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Herbal Products 8-10 Oct
29 Training Workshop Cotton Yarn Natural Dyeing 13-17 Oct
30 Training Programme Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 15-18 Oct
31 Training cum Exposure Visit Technologies and Marketing of Handmade Paper Industry 25 Oct - 5 Nov
32 Training Programme Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 27-30 Oct
33 Training Programme Solar Lanterns Preparation and Solar Equipments Management 10-19 Nov
34 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Herbal Products 11-13 Nov
35 Training Programme Handmade Bags Making 19-22 Nov
36 Training Programme Home Based Products 25-28 Nov
37 Training Programme Product Development from Tribal Jewellery Blended with Pearls and Fashion Jewellery 2-9 Dec
38 Training Programme Preparation of Soya Products 16-19 Dec
39 Training Programme Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 22-26 Dec
40 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 29-31 Dec
41 Expo Rural Technology Mela Jan
42 Training Programme Handmade Bags Making 6-9 Jan
43 Training Programme Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 19-22 Jan
44 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Herbal Products 21-23 Jan
45 Training Programme Home Based Products 28-31 Jan
46 Training Programme Solar Lanterns Preparation and Solar Equipment Management 26- Jan - 4 Feb
47 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Neem, Vermi Compost and Vermi Wash Liquid 5-7 Feb
48 Training Programme Bee Keeping 9-13 Feb
49 Training Programme Handmade Soap Making 17-20 Feb
50 Training Programme Preparation Methods of Herbal Products 24-26 Feb
51 Training Programme Charcoal and Briquettes Making 2-4 Mar
52 Training Programme Cost-Effective Rural Housing Construction – Mud Blocks Making 10-13 Mar
53 Training Programme Mushroom Cultivation and Mushroom Products 17-19 Mar
54 Training Programme Home Based Products 23-26 Mar
55 Training Programme Preparation of Soya Products 25-28 Mar